Privacy Policy

last updated and EFFECTIVE DATE: FEBRUARY 4, 2020

Jungle Soul Collective (“Company,” “I,”, “We” or “me”) operates the https://junglesoulcollective.com/ website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service” or “Website”). The term “you” refers to any users, visitors or viewers of this Website.

I reserve the right to change this Policy on the website at any time without notice, and by using the Website and its Content, you are agreeing to the Policy as it appears, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use this Website and its Content.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://junglesoulcollective.com/terms/.

 

DEFINITIONS

Service

Service is the https://junglesoulcollective.com/ website operated by Jungle Soul Collective.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from this data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Cookies and Usage Data
We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data
We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

EXAMPLES OF COOKIES WE USE

When you use and access the Website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use both session cookies (which exist only until you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which exist for a longer, specified period of time). Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the “like” or “follow” button on a post, for example).

Analytics Cookies – Some of the cookies on this Website collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our Website works. Our Website uses Google Analytics cookies. Information collected by these cookies will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the USA in accordance with its privacy practices. For further information on Google’s privacy practices and how this applies to Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Advertising Cookies – These cookies are used to build user profiles, including showing you Jungle Soul Collective ads based on products, services, and pages you’ve viewed or acts you have taken on our Website. These are set by third-party social networks such as Facebook and Instagram and are generally persistent in nature.

Third-party Cookies – Our Website also allows third parties to download cookies to your device. For example, we embed social sharing buttons on our Website. These enable you to easily share content through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. These third-party cookies are not under our control. For further information about their use, please visit the relevant third-party website for further information. 

Security Cookies – We use a third-party security plugin to help identify and prevent potential security risks. This plugin uses three cookies, however, these cookies only work on the back end of the Website and do not affect or collect data about any regular visitor.

 

USE OF DATA

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide, maintain and market our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
 
LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

We may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law.
 
YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Jungle Soul Collective aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to update or delete your information. You have the right to request we update or delete the information we have on you. 

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

 

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE (CalOPPA)

Due to the usage of third-party service providers, we do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). 

Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

We use other service providers to help us provide our Services (e.g. maintenance, analysis, payments, marketing, development, fraud detection). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to not disclose or use it for other purposes.  Third parties cannot obtain sensitive personally identifiable information such as addresses and payment information from our systems and website unless you provide it to them directly. 

 
RETENTION OF DATA

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

 
TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Estonia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Estonia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 
DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Legal Requirements
We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Jungle Soul Collective.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability.
 
SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 
SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

a. ANALYTICS

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page

b. BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING

Jungle Soul Collective uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Facebook Pixel Remarketing and Custom Audience Ads

We may display interest-based to you when you are using Facebook through the Facebook Pixel and Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalize our ads based on your browsing and collaboration experience with us. 

We do not share any of your personal information, including purchase history and service history, with Facebook. 

This tool lets Jungle Soul Collective convert your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. 

I would like to learn more about interest-based advertising on Facebook. 

I would like to OPT OUT of Facebook Custom Audience Ads.

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy.

c. PAYMENTS

Jungle Soul Collective provides paid services and products within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

 

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address when:

  • you sign up for a free download and subscribe to our newsletter
  • you take a free quiz and opt in with your email address
  • you submit an application to work with us or sign up for a waitlist
  • you make a payment or order on our website
  • you submit a contact form or a comment.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • send free resources and weekly newsletters (market to our mailing list)
  • respond to applications and client inquiries and questions
  • process orders and send information pertaining to orders
  • send you additional information related to your service
  • send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and our email marketing service will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 
LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 
CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 
CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: [email protected]